Desmodium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 24 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Genus: Desmodium Desv.
Common Name:TICKTREFOIL
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Desmodium

Citation

Citation DESMODIUM Desvaux, J. Bot. Agric. 1: 122, pl. 5(15). 1813, nom. cons. vs. Meibomia Heister ex Fabricius 1759, et vs. Grona Loureiro 1790, et vs. Pleurolobus J. Saint-Hilaire 1812.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Desmodium scorpiurus (Swartz) Desvaux, typ. cons. (Hedysarum scorpiurus Swartz)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Desmodium canescens HOARY TICKTREFOIL
Desmodium ciliare HAIRY SMALL-LEAF TICKTREFOIL
Desmodium cuspidatum LARGEBRACT TICKTREFOIL
Desmodium fernaldii FERNALD'S TICKTREFOIL
Desmodium floridanum FLORIDA TICKTREFOIL
Desmodium glabellum DILLENIUS' TICKTREFOIL
Desmodium heterocarpon ASIAN TICKTREFOIL
Desmodium incanum ZARZABACOA COMUN
Desmodium laevigatum SMOOTH TICKTREFOIL
Desmodium lineatum SAND TICKTREFOIL
Desmodium marilandicum SMOOTH TICKTREFOIL
Desmodium nuttallii NUTTALL'S TICKTREFOIL
Desmodium obtusum STIFF TICKTREFOIL
Desmodium ochroleucum CREAM TICKTREFOIL
Desmodium paniculatum PANICLED TICKTREFOIL
Desmodium perplexum PERPLEXED TICKTREFOIL
Desmodium rotundifolium PROSTRATE TICKTREFOIL
Desmodium scorpiurus SCORPION TICKTREFOIL
Desmodium sessilifolium SESSILELEAF TICKTREFOIL
Desmodium strictum PINEBARREN TICKTREFOIL
Desmodium tenuifolium SLIMLEAF TICKTREFOIL
Desmodium tortuosum DIXIE TICKTREFOIL
Desmodium triflorum THREEFLOWER TICKTREFOIL
Desmodium viridiflorum VELVETLEAF TICKTREFOIL

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aphyllodium Aphyllodium (de Candolle) Gagnepain, Notul. Syst. (Paris) 3: 254. 1916.BASIONYM: Dicerma de Candolle, sect. Aphyllodium de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 339. 1825.TYPE: Aphyllodium biarticulatum (Linnaeus) Gagnepain (Hedysarum biarticulatum Linnaeus)
Catenaria Catenaria Bentham, in Miquel, Pl. Jungh. 217, 220. 1852, non Roussel 1806, nec Sternberg 1825. TYPE: Catenaria laburnifolia (Poiret) Bentham (Hedysarum laburnifolium Poiret)
Cyclomorium Cyclomorium Walpers, Repert. Bot. Syst. 2: 890. 1843. TYPE: Cyclomorium caracasanum Walpers
Dollinera Dollinera Endlicher, Gen. Pl. 1285. 1840. TYPE: Non designatus.
Edusaron Edusaron Medikus, Vorles. Churpfälz. Phys.-Okon. Ges. 2: 371. 1787. TYPE: Edusaron canadense (Linnaeus) Medikus (Hedysarum canadense Linnaeus) = Meibomia Heister ex Fabricius 1759.
+ Expand All