Dianella

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:HEMEROCALLIDACEAE
Common Name:FLAXLILY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyHEMEROCALLIDACEAE
Genus Dianella

Citation

Citation DIANELLA Lamarck ex Jussieu, Gen. Pl. 41. 1789.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Dianella ensifolia (Linnaeus) de Candolle (Dracaena ensifolia Linnaeus) Lectotypified by R. J. F. Henderson, in George, Fl. Australia 45: 479. 1987.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Dianella ensifolia CERULEAN FLAXLILY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhuacophila Rhuacophila Blume, Enum. Pl. Javae, ed. 2. 13. 1827. TYPE: Rhuacophila javanica Blume Lectotypified by Pfeiffer, Nomencl. Bot. 2: 960. 1874.