Dianthus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Common Name:PINK
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Dianthus

Citation

Citation DIANTHUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 409. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Dianthus caryophyllus Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 73. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Dianthus armeria DEPTFORD PINK

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Caryophyllus Caryophyllus Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754, non Linnaeus 1753. TYPE: = Dianthus Linnaeus 1753.
Cylichnanthus Cylichnanthus Dulac, Fl. Hautes-Pyrénées 260. 1867. TYPE: = Dianthus Linnaeus 1753.
Diosanthos Diosanthos Saint-Lager, Ann. Soc. Bot. Lyon 7: 87. 1880. TYPE: = Dianthus Linnaeus 1753.
Tunica Tunica Ludwig, Inst. Regn. Veg., ed. 2. 129. 1757. TYPE: = Dianthus Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All