Dichondra

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Common Name:PONYSFOOT
Genus Notes:The characters used to distinguish D. micrantha from D. caroliniensis (and other species) are very subtle (Tharp & Johnston 1961; Austin et al. 1998; Felger et al. 2012), and intermediate forms have been reported (Barger et al. 2012). Additional research is desirable to verify the current taxonomy.
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Dichondra

Citation

Citation DICHONDRA J. R. Forster & G. Forster, Char. Gen. 39, t. 20. 1775.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Dichondra repens J. R. Forster & G. Forster 1775.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Dichondra carolinensis CAROLINA PONYSFOOT
Dichondra micrantha SMALLFLOWERED PONYSFOOT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Demidofia Demidofia J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 458. 1791, non Medikus 1789. TYPE: Dimidofia repens J. F. Gmelin
Steripha Steripha Banks ex Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 2: 81, t. 94. 1790. TYPE: = Dichondra Forster & Forster f. 1775.