Diodia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:RUBIACEAE
Genus: Diodia L.
Common Name:BUTTONWEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Diodia

Citation

Citation DIODIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 104. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Diodia virginiana Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Diodia virginiana VIRGINIA BUTTONWEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Decapenta Decapenta Rafinesque, Actes Soc. Linn. Bordeaux 6: 269. 1834. TYPE: Non designatus.
Dioneiodon Dioneiodon Rafinesque, Actes Soc. Linn. Bordeaux 6: 269. 1834. TYPE: Non designatus.
Ebelia Ebelia Reichenbach, Deut. Bot. Herb.-Buch 74. 1841. TYPE: Non designatus. Superfluous substitute name for Triodon de Candolle 1830.
Endopogon Endopogon Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 54. 1837 ("1836"), non Rafinesque 1818, nec Nees von Esenbeck 1832. TYPE: Endopogon pumilus Rafinesque 1837.
Triodon Triodon de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 566. 1830. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All