Dionaea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:DROSERACEAE
Common Name:VENUS FLYTRAP
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyDROSERACEAE
Genus Dionaea

Citation

Citation DIONAEA J. Ellis, St. James Chron. Brit. Eve. Post 1172: [4]. 1768.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Dionaea muscipula Ellis

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Dionaea muscipula VENUS FLYTRAP

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.
+ Expand All