Dicerandra

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 10 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LAMIACEAE
Common Name:BALM
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Dicerandra

Citation

Citation DICERANDRA Bentham, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 15: sub t. 1300. 1830.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Dicerandra linearis Bentham, nom. illegit. (Ceranthera linearifolia Elliott 1821; Dicerandra linearifolia (Elliott) Bentham) Substitute name for Ceranthera Elliott 1821, non Palisot de Beauvois 1808, nec Rafinesque 1819.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Dicerandra christmanii LAKE WALES BALM; CHRISTMAN'S MINT
Dicerandra cornutissima LONGSPUR BALM; ROBIN'S MINT
Dicerandra densiflora FLORIDA BALM
Dicerandra frutescens SCRUB BALM; LLOYD'S MINT
Dicerandra fumella SMOKY BALM
Dicerandra immaculata LAKELA'S BALM; OLGA'S MINT
Dicerandra immaculata var. savannarum SAVANNA BALM; DICERANDRA-OF-THE-SAVANNAS
Dicerandra linearifolia var. robustior COASTALPLAIN BALM
Dicerandra modesta BLUSHING SCRUB BALM
Dicerandra thinicola TITUSVILLE BALM

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ceranthera Ceranthera Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 93. 1821, non Palisot de Beauvois 1808, nec Rafinesque 1819. TYPE: Ceranthera linearifolia Elliott = Dicerandra Bentham 1830.
+ Expand All