Dichanthium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:BLUESTEM
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Dichanthium

Citation

Citation DICHANTHIUM Willemet, Ann. Bot. (Usteri) 18: 11. 1796.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Dichanthium nodosum Willemet, nom. illegit. (Andropogon annulatum Forsskal; Dichanthium annulatum (Forsskal) Stapf)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Dichanthium aristatum ANGLETON'S BLUESTEM
Dichanthium sericeum QUEENSLAND BLUESTEM

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Diplasanthum Diplasanthum Desvaux, Opusc. Sci. Phys. Nat. 66, pl. 5(1). 1831. TYPE: Diplasanthum lanosum Desvaux
Eremopogon Eremopogon Stapf, in Oliver, Fl. Trop. Africa 9: 182. 1917. TYPE: Eremopogon foveolatus (Delile) Stapf (Andropogon foveolatus Delile) Lectotypified by Maire, Fl. Afrique Nord 1: 275. 1952.
Lepeocercis Lepeocercis Trinius, Fund. Agrost. 203. 1820. TYPE: Lepeocercis serrata Trinius (Andropogon serratus Retzius 1789, non Thunberg 1784.
+ Expand All