Dicliptera

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Common Name:FOLDWING
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Dicliptera

Citation

Citation DICLIPTERA Jussieu, Ann. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat. 9: 267. 1807, nom. cons. vs. Diapedium J. Koenig 1805.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Dicliptera chinensis (Linnaeus) Jussieu, typ. cons. (Justicia chinensis Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Dicliptera brachiata BRANCHED FOLDWING
Dicliptera sexangularis SIXANGLE FOLDWING

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brochosiphon Brochosiphon Nees von Esenbeck, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 492. 1847. TYPE: Brochosiphon australis Nees von Esenbeck
Dactylostegium Dactylostegium Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 9: 162, t. 31. 1847. TYPE: Dactylostegium sparsiflorum Nees von Esenbeck
Diapedium Diapedium J. Koenig, Ann. Bot. (Koenig & Sims) 2: 189. 1805, nom. rej. vs. Dicliptera Jussieu 1807. TYPE: Justicia chinensis Linnaeus = Dicliptera Jussieu 1807.
Kuniria Kuniria Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 61. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Non designatus.
Solenochasma Solenochasma Fenzl, in Jacquin f., Ecl. Pl. rar. 2: 1. 1844. TYPE: Solenochasma assurgens (Linnaeus) Fenzl (Justicia assurgens Linnaeus)
+ Expand All