Digitaria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 20 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:CRABGRASS
Genus Notes:The genus is in great need of additional taxonomic work. Characters which have often been relied upon, such as annual, perennial, stoloniferous, or rhizomatous habits, are remarkably nebulous and vary in their interpretation.
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Digitaria

Citation

Citation DIGITARIA Haller, Hist. Stirp. Helv. 2: 244. 1768, nom. cons. vs. Digitaria Heister ex Fabricius 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Digitaria sanguinalis (Linnaeus) Scopoli, typ. cons. (Panicum sanguinale Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Digitaria bicornis ASIAN CRABGRASS
Digitaria ciliaris SOUTHERN CRABGRASS
Digitaria cognata CAROLINA CRABGRASS
Digitaria eriantha PANGOLAGRASS
Digitaria filiformis SLENDER CRABGRASS; SHAGGY CRABGRASS
Digitaria filiformis var. dolichophylla CARIBBEAN CRABGRASS
Digitaria floridana FLORIDA CRABGRASS
Digitaria gracillima LONGLEAF CRABGRASS
Digitaria horizontalis JAMAICAN CRABGRASS
Digitaria insularis SOURGRASS
Digitaria ischaemum SMOOTH CRABGRASS
Digitaria longiflora INDIAN CRABGRASS
Digitaria milanjiana MADAGASCAR CRABGRASS
Digitaria nuda NAKED CRABGRASS
Digitaria pauciflora TWOSPIKE CRABGRASS; FLORIDA PINELAND CRABGRASS
Digitaria serotina BLANKET CRABGRASS; DWARF CRABGRASS
Digitaria setigera EAST INDIAN CRABGRASS
Digitaria simpsonii SIMPSON'S CRABGRASS
Digitaria texana TEXAS CRABGRASS
Digitaria violascens VIOLET CRABGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acicarpa Acicarpa Raddi, Agrostogr. Bras. 31. 1823, non Acicarpha Jussieu 1803. TYPE: Acicarpa rigida Raddi = Trichachne Nees von Esenbeck 1829.
Eriachne Eriachne Philippi, Anales Univ. Chile 36: 207. 1870, non R. Brown 1810. TYPE: Eriachne rigida Philippi
Gramerium Gramerium Desvaux, Opusc. Sci. Phys. Nat. 61. 1831. TYPE: Gramerium convolutum Desvaux
Leptoloma Leptoloma Chase, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 19: 191. 1906. TYPE: Leptoloma cognatum (Schultes) Chase (Panicum cognatum Schultes)
Syntherisma Syntherisma Walter, Fl. Carol. 76. 1788. TYPE: Syntherisma praecox Walter Lectotypified by Nash, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 17: 149. 1912.
+ Expand All