Dioscorea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 6 accepted taxa overall.

Family:DIOSCOREACEAE
Common Name:YAM
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order DIOSCOREALES
FamilyDIOSCOREACEAE
Genus Dioscorea

Citation

Citation DIOSCOREA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1032. 1753, nom. cons. propos.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Dioscorea sativa Linnaeus, typ. cons. propos. Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 535. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Dioscorea alata WHITE YAM
Dioscorea bulbifera AIR-POTATO
Dioscorea floridana FLORIDA YAM
Dioscorea polystachya CHINESE YAM; CINNAMON VINE
Dioscorea sansibarensis ZANZIBAR YAM
Dioscorea villosa WILD YAM; FOURLEAF YAM

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Borderea Borderea Miégeville, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 13: 374. 1866. TYPE: Borderea pyrenaica Miégeville
Botryosicyos Botryosicyos Hochstetter, Flora 27(1, Bes. Beil.): 3. 1844. TYPE: Botryosicyos pentaphyllus Hochstetter
Elephantodon Elephantodon Salisbury, Gen. Pl. 12. 1866. TYPE: Dioscorea eburnea Loureiro
Epipetrum Epipetrum Philippi, Linnaea 33: 253. 1864. TYPE: Epipetrum humile (Bertero & Colla) Philippi (Dioscorea humilis Bertero & Colla)
Hamatris Hamatris Salisbury, Gen. Pl. 11. 1866. TYPE: Dioscorea triphylla Linnaeus
+ Expand All