Stenanthium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MELANTHIACEAE
Common Name:FEATHERBELLS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LILIALES
FamilyMELANTHIACEAE
Genus Stenanthium

Citation

Citation STENANTHIUM (A. Gray) Kunth, Enum. Pl. 4: 189. 1843, nom. cons. vs. Anepsa Rafinesque 1837.
Basionym: BASIONYM: Veratrum Linnaeus, subg. Stenanthium A. Gray, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 4: 119. 1848.
Type: TYPE: Stenanthium angustifolium (Pursh) Kunth (Veratrum angustifolium Pursh)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Stenanthium densum CROWPOISON; OSCEOLA'S PLUME
Stenanthium gramineum EASTERN FEATHERBELLS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anepsa Anepsa Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 31. 1837 ("1836"); 4: 27. 1838 ("1836"), nom. rej. vs. Stenanthium (A. Gray) Kunth 1843. TYPE: = Stenanthium (A. Gray) Kunth 1843.
Stenanthella Stenanthella Rydberg, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 27: 530. 1900. TYPE: Non designatus.