Diplazium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ATHYRIACEAE
Common Name:TWIN-SORUS FERN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order
FamilyATHYRIACEAE
Genus Diplazium

Citation

Citation DIPLAZIUM Swartz, J. Bot. (Schrader) 1800(2): 61. 1802.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Diplazium plantagineum (Linnaeus) Swartz (Asplenium plantagineum Linnaeus) Lectotypified by J. Smith, Hist. Filicum 325. 1875.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Diplazium esculentum VEGETABLE FERN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anisogonium Anisogonium C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 115, t. 4(6, 13, 18). 1836. TYPE: Anisogonium fraxinifolium (C. Presl) C. Presl (Diplazium fraxinifolium C. Presl) Lectotypified by C. Christensen, Index Filicum XXXI. 1906.
Brachysorus Brachysorus C. Presl, Epimel. Bot. 70. 1851 ("1849"); Abh. Koenigl. Boehm. Ges. Wiss., ser. 5. 6: 430. 1851. TYPE: Brachysorus woodwardioides C. Presl
Digrammaria Digrammaria C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 116, t. 4(12, 17). 1836. TYPE: Digrammaria ambigua (Swartz) C. Presl (Asplenium ambiguum Swartz)
Lotzea Lotzea Klotzsch & H. Karsten ex Klotzsch, Linnaea 20: 358. 1847. TYPE: Lotzea diplazioides Klotzsch & H. Karsten ex Klotzsch
Microstegia Microstegia C. Presl, Epimel. Bot. 90. 1851 ("1849"); Abh. Koenigl. Boehm. Ges. Wiss., ser. 5. 6: 450. 1851. TYPE: Microstegia esculenta (Retzius) C. Presl (Hemionitis esculenta Retzius) Lectotypified by C. Christensen, Index Filicum XXXII. 1906.
+ Expand All