Diplotaxis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Common Name:WALLROCKET
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Diplotaxis

Citation

Citation DIPLOTAXIS de Candolle, Syst. Nat. 2: 628. 1821.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Diplotaxis tenuifolia (Linnaeus) de Candolle (Sisymbrium tenuifolium Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 194. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Diplotaxis muralis ANNUAL WALLROCKET
Diplotaxis tenuifolia PERENNIAL WALLROCKET

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pendulina Pendulina Willkomm, Linnaea 25: 2. 1852. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All