Distichlis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:SALTGRASS; SHOREGRASS
Genus Notes:With the inclusion of Monanthochloe and Reederochloa, Distichlis is characterized by papillae on subsidiary cells of lemma stomata, dioecy, vegetative reproduction via stolons or rhizomes, conspicuously distichous leaves, and many-nerved lemmas (Bell & Columbus 2008).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Distichlis

Citation

Citation DISTICHLIS Rafinesque, J. Phys. Chim. Hist. Nat. Arts 89: 104. 1819.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Distichlis maritima Rafinesque 1819, nom. illegit. (Uniola spicata Linnaeus 1753; Distichlis spicata (Linnaeus) Greene 1887.)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Distichlis littoralis SHOREGRASS; KEYGRASS
Distichlis spicata SALTGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Halochloa Halochloa Grisebach, Abh. Königl. Ges. Wiss. Göttingen 24: 285. 1879, non Kützing 1843. TYPE: Halochloa acerosa Grisebach
Monanthochloe Monanthochloe Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 1: 436, pl. 13-14. 1859. TYPE: Monanthochloe littoralis Engelmann 1859.
Reederochloa Reederochloa Soderstrom & H. F. Decker, Brittonia 16: 334. 1964. Reederochloa eludens Soderstrom, & H. F. Decker 1964.
Trisiola Trisiola Rafinesque, Neogenyton 4. 1825, non Rafinesque 1817. TYPE: = Distichlis Rafinesque 1819.