Primula

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PRIMULACEAE
Common Name:PRIMROSE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyPRIMULACEAE
Genus Primula

Citation

Citation PRIMULA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 142. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Primula veris Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 708. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Primula meadia SHOOTINGSTAR; PRIDE-OF-OHIO

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aleuritia Aleuritia (Duby) Opiz, in Berchtold & Opiz, Oekon.-Techn. Fl. Boehm. 2(2): 4, 193. 1839.BASIONYM: Primula Linnaeus, sect. Aleuritia Duby, Bot. Gall. 1: 384. 1828.TYPE: Aleuritia farinosa (Linnaeus) Opiz (Primula farinosa Linnaeus)
Aretia Aretia Link, Handbuch 1: 411. 1829, non Linnaeus 1753. TYPE: Aretia auriculata Link, nom. illegit. (Primula auricula Linnaeus) = Auricula-ursi Adanson 1763.
Auganthus Auganthus Link, Handbuch 1: 415. 1829.TYPE: Auganthus praenitens (Ker Gawler) Link (Primula praenitens Ker Gawler) 
Auricula Auricula Hill, Brit. Herb. 98. 1756, nom. rej. vs. Auricula Castracane 1873. TYPE: Non designatus.
Auricula-ursi Auricula-ursi Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 230, 523. 1763. TYPE: Primula auricula Linnaeus
+ Expand All