Dodonaea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:SAPINDACEAE
Common Name:VARNISHLEAF
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilySAPINDACEAE
Genus Dodonaea

Citation

Citation DODONAEA Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Dodonaea viscosa (Linnaeus) Jacquin (Ptelea viscosa Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Dodonaea elaeagnoides SMALLFRUIT VARNISHLEAF; KEYS HOPBUSH
Dodonaea viscosa VARNISHLEAF; FLORIDA HOPBUSH

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Empleurosma Empleurosma Bartling, in Lehmann, Pl. Preiss. 2: 228. 1848. TYPE: Empleurosma virgata Bartling
+ Expand All