Wolffiella

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ARACEAE
Common Name:MUDMIDGET
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyARACEAE
Genus Wolffiella

Citation

Citation WOLFFIELLA (Hegelmaier) Hegelmaier, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 21: 303. 1895.
Basionym: BASIONYM: Wolffia Horkel ex Schleiden, subg. Wolffiella Hegelmaier, Lemnac. 131. 1868.
Type: TYPE: Wolffiella oblonga (Philippi) Hegelmaier (Lemna oblonga Philippi) Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 449. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Wolffiella gladiata FLORIDA MUDMIDGET
Wolffiella lingulata TONGUESHAPED BOGMAT
Wolffiella oblonga SABER MUDMIDGET

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.