Draba

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Common Name:WHITLOWGRASS
Genus Notes:No species of Draba s.s. occur in the Florida flora currently.
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Draba

Citation

Citation DRABA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 642. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Draba incana Linnaeus, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

No species exist for this genus.

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aizodraba Aizodraba Fourreau, Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon, ser. 2. 16: 335. 1868.BASIONYM: Based on Draba Linnaeus, sect. Aizopsis de Candolle, Syst. Nat. 2: 332. 1821.TYPE: Aizodraba aizoides (Linnaeus) Fourreau (Draba aizoides Linnaeus)
Coelonema Coelonema Maximowicz, Bull. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint-Pétersbourg, ser. 3. 26: 423. 1880. TYPE: Coelonema draboides Maximowicz
Dolichostylis Dolichostylis Turczaninow, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 27(2): 305. 1854, non Cassini 1828. TYPE: Dolichostylis lindenii (Hooker) Turczaninow (Leptonema lindenii Hooker) Proposed as a substitute name for Leptonema Hooker 1844, non A. Jussieu 1824. = Stenonema Hooker 1862.
Drabella Drabella Nábelek, Acta Bot. Bohem. 3: 32. 1924, non (de Candolle) Fourreau 1868. TYPE: Drabella thylacocarpa Nábelek = Thylacodraba (Nábelek) O. E. Schulz 1933.
Drabopsis Drabopsis K. Koch, Linnaea 15: 253. 1841. TYPE: Drabopsis verna K. Koch
+ Expand All