Drosera

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family:DROSERACEAE
Common Name:SUNDEW
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyDROSERACEAE
Genus Drosera

Citation

Citation DROSERA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 281. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Drosera rotundifolia Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 203. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Drosera brevifolia DWARF SUNDEW
Drosera capillaris PINK SUNDEW
Drosera filiformis THREADLEAF SUNDEW
Drosera intermedia WATER SUNDEW; SPOONLEAF SUNDEW
Drosera tracyi TRACY'S SUNDEW

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dismophyla Dismophyla Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 36. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Dismophyla binata (Labillardiere) Rafinesque (Drosera binata Labillardiere)
Rorella Rorella Hill, Brit. Herbal 187. 1756. TYPE: = Drosera Linnaeus 1753.
Rossolis Rossolis Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 245, 599. 1763. TYPE: = Drosera Linnaeus 1753.
Sondera Sondera Lehmann, Nov. Stirp. Pug. 8: 44. 1844. TYPE: Non designatus.