Drymaria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Common Name:DRYMARY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Drymaria

Citation

Citation DRYMARIA Willdenow ex Schultes, in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 5: xxxi, 406. 1819.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Drymaria arenarioides Willdenow ex Schultes Lectotypified by Britton & Millspaugh, Bahama Fl. 137. 1920.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Drymaria cordata DRYMARY; WEST INDIAN CHICKWEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Mollugophytum Mollugophytum M. E. Jones, Contr. W. Bot. 18: 35. 1933-1935. TYPE: Non designatus.
Pinosia Pinosia Urban, Ark. Bot. 23A(5): 70. 1930. TYPE: Pinosia ortegioides (Grisebach) Urban (Drymaria ortegioides Grisebach)