Dryopteris

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:DRYOPTERIDACEAE
Common Name:WOOD FERN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyDRYOPTERIDACEAE
Genus Dryopteris

Citation

Citation DRYOPTERIS Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 20, 551. 1763, nom. cons. vs. Filix Seguier 1754.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Dryopteris filix-mas (Linnaeus) Schott (Polypodium filix-mas Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Dryopteris ludoviciana SOUTHERN WOOD FERN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acrorumohra Acrorumohra (H. Itô) H. Itô, in Nakai & Honda, Nov. Fl. Jap. 4: 101. 1939.BASIONYM: Rumohra Raddi, sect. Acrorumohra H. Itô, J. Jap. Bot. 11: 583. 1935.TYPE: Acrorumohra diffracta (Baker) H. Itô (Nephrodium diffractum Baker)
Arachniodes Arachniodes Blume, Enum. Pl. Javae 2: 241. 1828. TYPE: Arachniodes aspidioides Blume
Byrsopteris Byrsopteris C. V. Morton, Amer. Fern J. 50: 149. 1960. TYPE: Byrsopteris aristata (G. Forster) C. V. Morton (Polypodium aristatum G. Forster)
Dichasium Dichasium (A. Braun) Fee, Mem. Foug. 5: 302. 1852.BASIONYM: Aspidium Swartz, subg. Dichasium A. Braun, Flora 24: 710. 1824.TYPE: Dichasium patentissimum Fee, nom. illegit. (Aspidium wallichianum Sprengel; Aspidium paleaceum D. Don 1825, non Swartz 1806)
Diclisodon Diclisodon T. Moore, Index Filic. xcv. 1857. TYPE: Diclisodon deparioides T. Moore
+ Expand All