Dyckia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BROMELIACEAE
Common Name:SAWBLADE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyBROMELIACEAE
Genus Dyckia

Citation

Citation DYCKIA Schultes f. ex Schultes & Schultes f., in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 7(2): lxv, 1194. 1830.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Dyckia densiflora Schultes f. Lectotypified by Index Nom. Gen. 14/00365. 1955; L. B. Smith, Phytologia 14: 462. 1967.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Dyckia brevifolia SAWBLADE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Garrelia Garrelia Gaudichaud-Beaupre, Voy. Bonite, Bot. Atlas t. 115. 1852. TYPE: Garrelia encholirioides Gaudichaud-Beaupre
Prionophyllum Prionophyllum K. Koch, Index Sem. Hort. Bot. Berol. 1873(App.): 7. 1874. TYPE: Prionophyllum selloum K. Koch
+ Expand All