Dypsis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ARECACEAE
Common Name:ARECA PALM
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ARECALES
FamilyARECACEAE
Genus Dypsis

Citation

Citation DYPSIS Noronha ex Martius, Hist. Nat. Palm. 3: 180. 1837.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Dypsis forficifolia Martius Lectotypified by Pichi Sermolli, Webbia 11: 147. 1955.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Dypsis lutescens ARECA PALM

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adelodypsis Adelodypsis Beccari, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 38(Beibl. 87): 16. 1906. TYPE: Adelodypsis gracilis (Bory) Beccari (Dypsis gracilis Bory)
Antongilia Antongilia Jumelle, Ann. Inst. Bot.-Geol. Colon. Marseille, ser. 4. 6(2): 19. 1928. TYPE: Antongilia perrieri Jumelle
Chrysalidocarpus Chrysalidocarpus H. Wendland, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 36: 117. 1878. TYPE: Chrysalidocarpus lutescens H. Wendland
Dypsidium Dypsidium Baillon, Bull. Mens. Soc. Linn. Paris 2: 1172. 1894. TYPE: Dypsidium catatianum Baillon Lectotypified by Pichi Sermolli, Webbia 11: 149. 1955.
Haplodypsis Haplodypsis Baillon, Bull. Mens. Soc. Linn. Paris 2: 1167. 1894. TYPE: Haplodypsis pervillei Baillon
+ Expand All