Abelmoschus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MALVACEAE
Common Name:OKRA
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Abelmoschus

Citation

Citation ABELMOSCHUS Medikus, Malvenfam. 45. 1787.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Abelmoschus moschatus Medikus (Hibiscus abelmoschus Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Britton & Millspaugh, Bahama Fl. 272. 1920.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Abelmoschus esculentus OKRA

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bamia Bamia R. Brown ex Sims, Bot. Mag. 41: t. 1702. 1815. TYPE: Hibiscus manihot Linnaeus Lectotypified by Fryxell, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 25: 20. 1988.
Erebennus Erebennus Alefeld, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 13: 14. 1863. TYPE: Erebennus canaranus Alefeld
Hymenocalyx Hymenocalyx Zenker, Pl. Ind. 8. 1835. TYPE: Hymenocalyx variabilis Zenker
+ Expand All