Dyschoriste

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Common Name:TWINFLOWER; SNAKEHERB
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Dyschoriste

Citation

Citation DYSCHORISTE Nees von Esenbeck, in Wallich, Pl. Asiat. Rar. 3: 75, 81. 1832.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Dyschoriste depressa Nees von Esenbeck Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 240. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Dyschoriste angusta PINELAND TWINFLOWER; PINELAND SNAKEHERB
Dyschoriste humistrata SWAMP TWINFLOWER; SWAMP SNAKEHERB
Dyschoriste oblongifolia OBLONGLEAF TWINFLOWER; OBLONGLEAF SNAKEHERB

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Apassalus Apassalus Kobuski, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 15: 1. 1928. TYPE: Apassalus diffusus (Nees von Esenbeck) Kobuski (Dipteracanthus diffusus Nees von Esenbeck)
Calophanes Calophanes D. Don, in Sweet, Brit. Fl. Gard. 5: t. 181. 1833. TYPE: Calophanes oblongifolius (Michaux) D. Don (Ruellia oblongifolia Michaux)
Linostylis Linostylis Fenzl ex Sonder, Linnaea 23: 94. 1850. TYPE: Linostylis ovata Sonder
+ Expand All