Echinacea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:PURPLE CONEFLOWER
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Echinacea

Citation

Citation ECHINACEA Moench, Methodus 591. 1794.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Echinacea purpurea (Linnaeus) Moench (Rudbeckia purpurea Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Echinacea purpurea EASTERN PURPLE CONEFLOWER

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Helichroa Helichroa Rafinesque, Neogenyton 3. 1825. TYPE: = Echinacea Moench 1794.