Echinochloa

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 6 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:COCKSPURGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Echinochloa

Citation

Citation ECHINOCHLOA Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 53, 161, pl. 11(2). 1812, nom. cons. vs. Tema Adanson 1763.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Echinochloa crus-galli (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois (Panicum crusgalli Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Nash, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 133. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Echinochloa colona JUNGLE RICE
Echinochloa crus-galli BARNYARDGRASS
Echinochloa crus-pavonis GULF COCKSPUR
Echinochloa muricata ROUGH BARNYARDGRASS
Echinochloa paludigena FLORIDA COCKSPUR
Echinochloa walteri COAST COCKSPUR

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ornithospermum Ornithospermum Durande, Fl. Bourgogne 1: 495. 1782. TYPE: Non designatus.
Tema Tema Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 496. 1763, nom. rej. vs. Echinochloa Palisot de Beauvois 1812. TYPE: = Echinochloa Palisot de Beauvois 1812.
+ Expand All