Echinodorus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ALISMATACEAE
Genus: Echinodorus Rich. ex Engelm.
Common Name:BURRHEAD
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyALISMATACEAE
Genus Echinodorus

Citation

Citation ECHINODORUS Richard ex Engelmann, in A. Gray, Manual 460. 1848.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Echinodorus rostratus (Nuttall) Engelmann ex A. Gray (Alisma rostrata Nuttall) Lectotypified by Small, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 17(1): 46. 1909.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Echinodorus berteroi UPRIGHT BURRHEAD
Echinodorus cordifolius CREEPING BURRHEAD
Echinodorus grandiflorus FLORIDA BURRHEAD

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aquarius Aquarius Christenhusz & Byng, in Christenhusz et al., Global Fl. 4: 51. 2018. TYPE: Aquarius cordifolius (Linnaeus) Christenhusz & Byng 2018. (Alisma cordifollium Linnaeus 1753.)
+ Expand All