Elaeis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ARECACEAE
Common Name:OIL PALM
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ARECALES
FamilyARECACEAE
Genus Elaeis

Citation

Citation ELAEIS Jacquin, Select. Stirp. Amer. Hist. 280, t. 172. 1763.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Elaeis guineensis Jacquin

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Elaeis guineensis AFRICAN OIL PALM

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alfonsia Alfonsia Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 1: 305. 1816. TYPE: Alfonsia oleifera Kunth = Corozo Jacquin ex Giseke 1792, by neotypification.
Barcella Barcella (Trail) Trail ex Drude, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 3(2): 459. 1881.BASIONYM: Elaeis Jacquin, subg. Barcella Trail, J. Bot. 15: 80. 1877.TYPE: Barcella odora (Trail) Trail ex Drude (Elaeis odora Trail)
Corozo Corozo Jacquin ex Giseke, Prael. Ord. Nat. Pl. 42, 92. 1792. TYPE: Corozo oleifera (Kunth) L. H. Bailey (Alfonsia oleifera L. H. Bailey) Neotypified by L. H. Bailey, Gentes Herb. 3: 59. 1933.