Elephantopus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:ELEPHANTSFOOT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Elephantopus

Citation

Citation ELEPHANTOPUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 814. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Elephantopus scaber Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 353. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Elephantopus carolinianus CAROLINA ELEPHANTSFOOT
Elephantopus elatus TALL ELEPHANTSFOOT
Elephantopus nudatus SMOOTH ELEPHANTSFOOT
Elephantopus tomentosus DEVIL'S GRANDMOTHER

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Elephantosis Elephantosis Lessing, Linnaea 4: 322. 1829. TYPE: Non designatus.
Orthopappus Orthopappus Gleason, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 4: 237. 1906. TYPE: Orthopappus angustifolius (Swartz) Gleason (Elephantopus angustifolius Swartz)
+ Expand All