Abildgaardia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CYPERACEAE
Common Name:FLATSPIKE SEDGE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Abildgaardia

Citation

Citation ABILDGAARDIA Vahl, Enum. Pl. 2: 296. 1805.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Abildgaardia monostachya (Linnaeus) Vahl (Cyperus monostachyos Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Britton & Millspaugh, Bahama Fl. 52. 1920; Svenson, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 18: 556. 1957.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Abildgaardia ovata FLATSPIKE SEDGE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Iria Iria (Richard ex Persoon) R. Hedwig, Gen. Pl. 360. Jul 1806, nom. rej. vs. Fimbristylis Vahl 1805 (sero 1806).BASIONYM: Cyperus Linnaeus, sect. Iria Richard ex Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 65. 1805.TYPE: Iria monostachya (Linnaeus) Kuntze (Cyperus monostachyos Linnaeus) = Abildgaardia Vahl 1805.