Elodea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:HYDROCHARITACEAE
Common Name:WATERWEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyHYDROCHARITACEAE
Genus Elodea

Citation

Citation ELODEA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 20. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Elodea canadensis Michaux

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Elodea canadensis CANADIAN WATERWEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anacharis Anacharis Richard, Mem. Cl. Sci. Math. Inst. Natl. France 12(2): 7, 61. 1814. TYPE: Anacharis callitrichoides Richard
Diplandra Diplandra Bertero, Mercurio Chil. 13: 612. 1829, nom. rej. vs. Diplandra Hooker & Arnott 1838. TYPE: Diplandra potamogeton Bertero
Philotria Philotria Rafinesque, Amer. Monthly Mag. & Crit. Rev. 2: 175. 1818. TYPE: = Elodea Michaux 1803
Udora Udora Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 242. 1818. TYPE: = Elodea Michaux 1803.
+ Expand All