Eichhornia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PONTEDERIACEAE
Common Name:WATER-HYACINTH
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order COMMELINALES
FamilyPONTEDERIACEAE
Genus Eichhornia

Citation

Citation EICHHORNIA Kunth, Enum. Pl. 4: 129. 1843, nom. cons. vs. Piaropus Rafinesque 1837.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Eichhornia azurea (Swartz) Kunth, typ. cons. (Pontederia azurea Swartz)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Eichhornia azurea ROOTED WATER-HYACINTH
Eichhornia crassipes COMMON WATER-HYACINTH
Eichhornia paniculata BRAZILIAN WATER-HYACINTH

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cabanisia Cabanisia Klotzsch ex Schlechtendal, Abh. Naturf. Ges. Halle 6: 176. 1862. TYPE: Cabanisia martiana Schlechtendal, nom. illegit. (Pontederia paradoxa Martius)
Leptosomus Leptosomus Schlechtendal, Abh. Naturf. Ges. Halle 6: 174. 1862. TYPE: Leptosomus natans (Palisot de Beauvois) Schlechtendal (Pontederia natans Palisot de Beauvois)
Piaropus Piaropus Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 81. 1837 ("1836"), nom. rej. vs. Eichhornia Kunth 1843. TYPE: = Eichhornia Kunth 1842.