Eleocharis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 32 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CYPERACEAE
Common Name:SPIKERUSH
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Eleocharis

Citation

Citation ELEOCHARIS R. Brown, Prodr. 224. 1810.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Eleocharis palustris (Linnaeus) Roemer & Schultes (Scirpus palustris Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Britton, Bull. Dept. Agric. Jamaica 5(suppl. 1): 10. 1907.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Eleocharis acicularis NEEDLE SPIKERUSH
Eleocharis acutangula subsp. breviseta ACUTE SPIKERUSH
Eleocharis albida WHITE SPIKERUSH
Eleocharis atropurpurea PURPLE SPIKERUSH
Eleocharis baldwinii BALDWIN'S SPIKERUSH; ROADGRASS
Eleocharis cellulosa GULF COAST SPIKERUSH
Eleocharis confervoides ALGAL BULRUSH
Eleocharis elegans ELEGANT SPIKERUSH
Eleocharis elongata SLIM SPIKERUSH
Eleocharis equisetoides JOINTED SPIKERUSH
Eleocharis fallax CREEPING SPIKERUSH
Eleocharis flavescens YELLOW SPIKERUSH; PALE SPIKERUSH
Eleocharis geniculata CANADA SPIKERUSH
Eleocharis interstincta KNOTTED SPIKERUSH
Eleocharis melanocarpa BLACKFRUIT SPIKERUSH
Eleocharis microcarpa SMALLFRUIT SPIKERUSH
Eleocharis minima SMALL SPIKERUSH
Eleocharis montana MOUNTAIN SPIKERUSH
Eleocharis montevidensis SAND SPIKERUSH
Eleocharis nana HAIRLIKE SPIKERUSH
Eleocharis nigrescens BLACK SPIKERUSH
Eleocharis obtusa BLUNT SPIKERUSH
Eleocharis olivacea BRIGHTGREEN SPIKERUSH
Eleocharis parvula DWARF SPIKERUSH
Eleocharis quadrangulata SQUARESTEM SPIKERUSH
Eleocharis radicans ROOTED SPIKERUSH
Eleocharis robbinsii ROBBINS' SPIKERUSH
Eleocharis rostellata BEAKED SPIKERUSH
Eleocharis tortilis TWISTED SPIKERUSH
Eleocharis tricostata THREE-ANGLE SPIKERUSH
Eleocharis tuberculosa CONECUP SPIKERUSH
Eleocharis vivipara VIVIPAROUS SPIKERUSH

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bulbostylis Bulbostylis Steven, Mem. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 5: 355. 1817, nom. rej. vs. Bulbostylis Kunth 1837. TYPE: Non designatus.
Chaetocyperus Chaetocyperus Nees von Esenbeck, Linnaea 9: 289. 1834. TYPE: Chaetocyperus setaceus (Retzius) Nees von Esenbeck (Cyperus setaceus Retzius) Lectotypified by Pfeiffer, Nomencl. Bot. 1: 684. 1873.
Clavula Clavula Dumortier, Fl. Belg. 143. 1827. TYPE: Non designatus.
Eleogenus Eleogenus Nees von Esenbeck, Linnaea 9: 294. 1834. TYPE: Non designatus.
Limnochloa Limnochloa Palisot de Beauvois ex Lestiboudois f., Essai Cyper. 41. 1819. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All