Eleusine

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:GOOSEGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Eleusine

Citation

Citation ELEUSINE Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 1: 7. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Eleusine coracana (Linnaeus) Gaertner (Cynosurus coracanus Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Nash, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 228. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Eleusine indica INDIAN GOOSEGRASS

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.
+ Expand All