Elymus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:VIRGINIA WILDRYE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Elymus

Citation

Citation ELYMUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 83. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Elymus sibiricus Linnaeus, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Elymus virginicus VIRGINIA WILDRYE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anthosachne Anthosachne Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 237. 1854. TYPE: Anthosachne australasica Steudel
Asperella Asperella Humboldt, Bot. Mag. (Roemer & Usteri) 7: 5. 1790. TYPE: Asperella hystrix (Linnaeus) Humboldt (Elymus hystrix Linnaeus)
Braconotia Braconotia Godron, Fl. Lorraine 3: 191. 1844. TYPE: Non designatus.
Campeiostachys Campeiostachys Drobow, Fl. Uzbekistan. 1: 300, 540. 1941. TYPE: Campeiostachys schrenkiana (Fischer & C. A. Meyer) Drobow (Triticum schrenkianum Fischer & C. A. Meyer)
Clinelymus Clinelymus (Grisebach) Nevski, Izv. Bot. Sada Akad. Nauk SSSR 30: 637, 640. 1932.BASIONYM: Elymus Linnaeus, sect. Clinelymus Grisebach, in Ledebour, Fl. Ross. 4: 330. 1852.TYPE: = Elymus Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All