Elytraria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Common Name:SCALYSTEM
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Elytraria

Citation

Citation ELYTRARIA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 8, t. 1. 1803, nom. cons. vs. Tubiflora J. F. Gmelin 1791.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Elytraria virgata Michaux, nom. illegit. (Tubiflora caroliniensis J. F. Gmelin; Elytraria caroliniensis (J. F. Gmelin) Persoon)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Elytraria caroliniensis CAROLINA SCALYSTEM

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Tubiflora Tubiflora J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 27. 1791, nom. rej. vs. Elytraria Michaux 1803. TYPE: Tubiflora caroliniensis J. F. Gmelin
+ Expand All