Emex

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Common Name:THREECORNERJACK
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPOLYGONACEAE
Genus Emex

Citation

Citation EMEX Campdera, Monogr. Rumex 56. 1819, nom. cons. vs. Vibo Medikus 1789.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Emex spinosa (Linnaeus) Campdera 1819, typ. cons. (Rumex spinosus Linnaeus 1753.)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Emex spinosa SPINY THREECORNERJACK

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Centopodium Centopodium Burchell, Trav. S. Africa 1: 340. 1822. TYPE: Rumex spinosus Thunberg 1794, non Linnaeus 1753.
Vibo Vibo Medikus, Philos. Bot. 1: 178. 1789, nom. rej. vs. Emex Campdera 1819. TYPE: Rumex spinosus Linnaeus 1753. = Emex Campdera 1819.
+ Expand All