Abutilon

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MALVACEAE
Common Name:INDIAN MALLOW
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Abutilon

Citation

Citation ABUTILON Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Abutilon theophrasti Medikus (Sida abutilon Linnaeus) Lectotypified by A. Gray, Smithsonian Contr. Knowl. 3(5): 21. 1852.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Abutilon grandifolium HAIRY INDIAN MALLOW
Abutilon hirtum FLORIDA KEYS INDIAN MALLOW
Abutilon hulseanum MAUVE
Abutilon permolle COASTAL INDIAN MALLOW
Abutilon theophrasti VELVETLEAF; BUTTERPRINT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Beloere Beloere Shuttleworth ex A. Gray, Pl. Wright. 1: 21. 1852. TYPE: Beloere cistiflora Shuttleworth ex A. Gray Lectotypified by Hassler, Bull. Soc. Bot. Geneve, ser. 2. 1: 207-212. 1909.
Pseudabutilon Pseudabutilon Fries, Kongl. Svenska Vetenskapsakad. Handl. 43(4): 96, t. 5(2), 7(19-27). 1908. TYPE: Pseudabutilon scabrum (C. Presl) Fries (Wissadula scabra C. Presl) Lectotypified by Fryxell, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 25: 75. 1988.
+ Expand All