Encyclia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Common Name:BUTTERFLY ORCHID
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Encyclia

Citation

Citation ENCYCLIA Hooker, Bot. Mag. 55: t. 2831. 1828.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Encyclia viridiflora Hooker

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Encyclia rufa RUFOUS BUTTERFLY ORCHID
Encyclia tampensis FLORIDA BUTTERFLY ORCHID

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.