Epidendrum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 8 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Common Name:STAR ORCHID
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Epidendrum

Citation

Citation EPIDENDRUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 1347. 1763, nom. cons. vs. Epidendrum Linnaeus 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Epidendrum nocturnum Jacquin, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Epidendrum anceps DINGY-FLOWERED STAR ORCHID; DINGY-FLOWERED EPIDENDRUM
Epidendrum blancheanum ACUNA'S STAR ORCHID
Epidendrum conopseum GREEN-FLY ORCHID
Epidendrum floridense UMBRELLA STAR ORCHID; UMBELLED EPIDENDRUM
Epidendrum nocturnum NIGHT-SCENTED ORCHID; NIGHT-SCENTED EPIDENDRUM
Epidendrum radicans STAR ORCHID; CRUCIFIX ORCHID
Epidendrum rigidum STIFF-FLOWER STAR ORCHID; RIGID EPIDENDRUM
Epidendrum strobiliferum BIG CYPRESS STAR ORCHID; MATTED EPIDENDRUM

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amphiglottis Amphiglottis Salisbury ex Britton & P. Wilson, Bot. Porto Rico 5: 199. 1924. TYPE: = Nyctosma Rafinesque 1837; = Epidendrum Linnaeus 1763.
Auliza Auliza Small, Fl. Miami 55, 200. 1913. TYPE: = Epidendrum Linnaeus 1763.
Epidendrum Epidendrum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 952. 1753, nom. rej. vs. Epidendrum Linnaeus 1763. TYPE: Epidendrum nodosum Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & P. Wilson, Bot. Porto Rico 5: 203. 1924.
Larnandra Larnandra Rafinesque, Rafinesque, Neogenyton 4. 1825. TYPE: Larnandra conopsea (R. Brown) Rafinesque (Epidendrum conopseum R. Brown)
Neolehmannia Neolehmannia Kraenzlin, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 26: 478. 1899. TYPE: Neolehmannia epidendroides Kraenzlin 1899.
+ Expand All