Epifagus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Common Name:BEECHDROPS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOROBANCHACEAE
Genus Epifagus

Citation

Citation EPIFAGUS Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2; 60. 1818, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Epifagus americana Nuttall, nom. illegit. (Orobanche virginiana Linnaeus; Epifagus virginiana (Linnaeus) W. P. C. Barton)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Epifagus virginiana BEECHDROPS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Leptamnium Leptamnium Rafinesque, Amer. Monthly Mag. & Crit. Rev. 4: 194. 1819. TYPE: = Epifagus Nuttall 1818.
Mylanche Mylanche Wallroth, Orobanches Gen. Diask. 75. 1825. TYPE: Mylanche virginiana (Linnaeus) Wallroth (Orobanche virginiana Linnaeus) = Epifagus Nuttall 1818.