Epigaea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ERICACEAE
Common Name:TRAILING ARBUTUS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyERICACEAE
Genus Epigaea

Citation

Citation EPIGAEA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 395. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Epigaea repens Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Epigaea repens TRAILING ARBUTUS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Memaecylum Memaecylum Mitchell, Diss. Brev. Princ. Bot. 35. 1769, non Memecylum Linnaeus 1753. TYPE: Non designatus.
Parapyrola Parapyrola Miquel, Ann. Mus. Bot. Lugduno-Batavi 3: 191. 1867. TYPE: Parapyrola trichocarpa Miquel