Epiphyllum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CACTACEAE
Common Name:CLIMBING CACTUS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCACTACEAE
Genus Epiphyllum

Citation

Citation EPIPHYLLUM Haworth, Syn. Pl. Succ. 197. 1812.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Epiphyllum phyllanthus (Linnaeus) Haworth (Cactus phyllanthus Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Epiphyllum phyllanthus var. hookeri ORCHID CACTUS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Marniera Marniera Backeberg, Cact. Succ. J. (Los Angeles) 22: 153. 1950. TYPE: Marniera macroptera (Lemaier) Backeberg (Phyllocactus macropterus Lemaire)
Phyllocactus Phyloocactus Link, Handbuch 2: 10. 1831. TYPE: = Epiphyllum Haworth 1812.
Phyllocereus Phyllocereus Miquel, Bull. Sci. Phys. Nat. Neerl. 1839: 101, 112. 1839. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All