Erechtites

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:BURNWEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Erechtites

Citation

Citation ERECHTITES Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 65. 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Erechtites prealtus Rafinesque.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Erechtites hieraciifolius AMERICAN BURNWEED; FIREWEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Neoceis Neoceis Cassini, Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 1820: 90. 1820. TYPE: Neoceis hieracifolia (Linnaeus) Cassini (Senecio hieracifolius Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Pfeiffer, Nomencl. Bot. 2: 428. 1874.