Eremochloa

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:CENTIPEDEGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Eremochloa

Citation

Citation EREMOCHLOA Büse, in Miquel, Pl. Jungh. 357. 1854.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Eremochloa horneri Büse

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Eremochloa ophiuroides CENTIPEDEGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pectinaria Pectinaria (Bentham) Hackel, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 2(2): 26. 1887, non Bernhardi 1800 (nom. rej.), nec Haworth 1819 (nom. cons.).BASIONYM: Ischaemum Linnaeus, sect. Pectinaria Bentham, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 19: 71. 1881.TYPE: Ischaemum pectinatum Trinius