Equisetum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:EQUISETACEAE
Common Name:HORSETAIL
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order EQUISETALES
FamilyEQUISETACEAE
Genus Equisetum

Citation

Citation EQUISETUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1061. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Equisetum arvense Linnaeus Lectotypified by Pichi Sermolli, Webbia 179. 1971, superseding the lectotypification by Britton & Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 39. 1913 (Equisetum fluviatile Linnaeus); see also Farwell, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 6: 4

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Equisetum hyemale var. affine SCOURING-RUSH
Equisetum ramosissimum BRANCHED SCOURING-RUSH

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Allostelites Allostelites Boerner, Fl. Deutsch. Volk 59, 283. 1912. TYPE: Allostelites arvensis (Linnaeus) Boerner (Equisetum arvense Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Pichi Sermolli, Webbia 26: 182. 1971. = Equisetum Linnaeus 1753, by lectotypification.
Hippochaete Hippochaete Milde, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 23: 297. 1865. TYPE: Hippochaete hyemalis (Linnaeus) Boerner (Equisetum hyemale Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Farwell, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 6: 464. 1916; Rothmaler, Feddes Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 54: 80. 1944.