Eragrostis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 29 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:LOVEGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Eragrostis

Citation

Citation ERAGROSTIS Wolf, Gen. Pl. 23. 1776; Gen. Sp. 63, 65. 1781.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Eragrostis minor Host (Poa eragrostis Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 74. 1812; Ross, Acta Bot. Neerl. 15: 157. 1966.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Eragrostis amabilis FEATHER LOVEGRASS
Eragrostis atrovirens THALIA LOVEGRASS
Eragrostis bahiensis BAHIA LOVEGRASS
Eragrostis barrelieri MEDITERRANEAN LOVEGRASS
Eragrostis cilianensis STINKGRASS
Eragrostis ciliaris GOPHERTAIL LOVEGRASS
Eragrostis cumingii FORTYFLOWER LOVEGRASS; CUMING'S LOVEGRASS
Eragrostis curvula WEEPING LOVEGRASS
Eragrostis elliottii ELLIOTT'S LOVEGRASS
Eragrostis elongata LONG LOVEGRASS
Eragrostis gangetica SLIMFLOWER LOVEGRASS
Eragrostis hirsuta BIGTOP LOVEGRASS
Eragrostis hypnoides TEAL LOVEGRASS
Eragrostis intermedia PLAINS LOVEGRASS
Eragrostis japonica POND LOVEGRASS
Eragrostis lugens MOURNING LOVEGRASS
Eragrostis mexicana subsp. virescens MEXICAN LOVEGRASS
Eragrostis minor LITTLE LOVEGRASS
Eragrostis pectinacea TUFTED LOVEGRASS; CAROLINA LOVEGRASS
Eragrostis pectinacea var. miserrima DESERT LOVEGRASS
Eragrostis pectinacea var. tracyi SANIBEL ISLAND LOVEGRASS
Eragrostis pilosa INDIAN LOVEGRASS
Eragrostis polytricha HAIRYSHEATH LOVEGRASS
Eragrostis prolifera DOMINICAN LOVEGRASS
Eragrostis refracta COASTAL LOVEGRASS
Eragrostis scaligera TENDER LOVEGRASS
Eragrostis secundiflora subsp. oxylepis RED LOVEGRASS
Eragrostis spectabilis PURPLE LOVEGRASS
Eragrostis unioloides CHINESE LOVEGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Diandrochloa Diandrochloa De Winter, Bothalia 7: 387. 1960. TYPE: Diandrochloa namaquensis (C. Nees von Esenbeck) de Winter (Eragrostis namaquensis C. Nees von Esenbeck)
Erochloe Erochloe Rafinesque, Neogenyton 4. 1825. TYPE: Non designatus.
Erosion Erosion Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 221. 1915. TYPE: = Eragrostis Wolf 1776.
Harpachne Harpachne Hochstetter ex A. Richard, Tent. Fl. Abyss. 2: 431. 1850. TYPE: Harpachne schimperi Hochstetter ex A. Richard
Macroblepharus Macroblepharus Philippi, Linnaea 29: 100. 1858. TYPE: Macroblepharus contractus Philippi
+ Expand All