Erigeron

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 8 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:FLEABANE
Genus Notes:Conyza is embedded within the genus Erigeron, and indeed two common species in Florida were originally described under Erigeron by Linnaeus. The inclusion of Aphanostephus, Conyza, and Darwiniothamnus would likely render Erigeron monophyletic (Andrus et al. 2009; Jafari et al. 2015).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Erigeron

Citation

Citation ERIGERON Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 863. 1753, nom. cons. propos.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Erigeron uniflorus Linnaeus, typ. cons. propos.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Erigeron annuus EASTERN DAISY FLEABANE
Erigeron bellioides BELLORITA
Erigeron philadelphicus PHILADELPHIA FLEABANE
Erigeron pulchellus ROBIN'S PLANTAIN
Erigeron quercifolius OAKLEAF FLEABANE
+ Expand All

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asterigeron Asterigeron Rydberg, Fl. Rocky Mts. 891. 1918. TYPE: Asterigeron watsonii (A. Gray) Rydberg (Aster watsonii A. Gray)
Astradelphus Astradelphus Remy, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 3. 12: 185. 1849. TYPE: = Gusmania Remy 1849.
Diplemium Diplemium Raf., Fl. Tellur. 2; 50. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Non designatus.
Diplopappus Diplopappus Cassini, Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 1817: 137. 1817. TYPE: Non designatus.
Gusmania Gusmania Remy, in Gay, Fl. Chil. 4: 12. 1849. TYPE: Gusmania chilensis Remy
+ Expand All